ICE – Excavator Mounted Vibrators – High Frequency Vibratory Hammers with Swivel Head

About ICE – Excavator Mounted Vibrators – High Frequency Vibratory Hammers with Swivel Head

The high frequency EMV’s from ICE are mounted on to the dipper arm of excavators and powered by the on-board hydraulic system. Being high frequency they produce fewer vibrations to the surrounding areas so it’s ideal for urban areas. The vibrator is controlled by the driver.

An integrated flow valve ensures optimum performance with a wide range of excavator hydraulic systems. The special suspension head allows additional driving force to be applied by pressing down with the dipper arm, substantially improving piling performance. It also stops any damaging vibrations being transferred back to the excavator.

How can we help?

“We can offer advice on the perfect amphibious excavator to fulfil your requirements and offer you a personalised quote.”
Scott

01473 748652

Models

Excavator Mounted Vibrators

328SH

ICE
Eccentric Moment (kgm)3.2
Max. Centrifugal Force (kN)275
Max. Frequency (rpm)2800
Available to buy?Yes
Available to rent?No
Download Specification Sheet
Make a sale enquiry
Excavator Mounted Vibrators

428SH

ICE
Eccentric Moment (kgm)4.0
Max. Centrifugal Force (kN)345
Max. Frequency (rpm)2800
Available to buy?Yes
Available to rent?No
Download Specification Sheet
Make a sale enquiry
Excavator Mounted Vibrators

625SH

ICE
Eccentric Moment (kgm)6.0
Max. Centrifugal Force (kN)410
Max. Frequency (rpm)2500
Available to buy?Yes
Available to rent?No
Download Specification Sheet
Make a sale enquiry
Excavator Mounted Vibrators

823SH

ICE
Eccentric Moment (kgm)8.0
Max. Centrifugal Force (kN)465
Max. Frequency (rpm)2300
Available to buy?Yes
Available to rent?No
Download Specification Sheet
Make a sale enquiry

Specification Table

Model328SH428SH625SH823SH
Available to buyYesYesYesYes
Available to hireNoNoNoNo
Technical Specifications
Eccentric Moment (kgm)3.24.06.08.0
Max. Centrifugal Force (kN)275345410465
Max. Frequency (rpm)2800280025002300
Max. Amplitude (mm)8.68.912.917.0
Max. Static Line Pull (kN)100120120120
Max. Oil Flow (L/min)110167201185
Dynamic Weight - ex Clamp/Hoses (kg)740900930940
Total Weight - ex Clamp/Hoses (kg)1280146014801490
L x W x H (mm)1844 x 859 x 17941600 x 848 x 16041600 x 848 x 16041600 x 848 x 1604
Additional information
Specification Sheet Download Download Download Download
Sales Enquiry? Sales Enquiry Sales Enquiry Sales Enquiry Sales Enquiry

Configuration

Most of our vibratory piling equipment can be configured to suit your requirements.

We have a range of commonly used add-ons that can overcome various every-day piling challenges and these can be found on the right.

If you’re not sure what you need, just call us. We’ll be happy to help.

Models can be fitted with

Extension Hoses

Allows for a greater distance between the power pack and the hammer..

Timber Box Clamps

For driving and extracting of timber/concrete piles.

Sheet Clamp

For driving and extracting sheet piles/’H’ piles/CFA cages.

Hydraulic Vibratory Hammer Pile Extension

Allows piles to be installed close to and underneath structures.

Tube Clamps

For driving and extracting tube.

Pile Types: Install and Extract

Z Single Piles

Z Double Piles

U Single Piles

U Double Piles

H Piles

Straight Web Sections

Tube Piles

Timber Piles

Concrete Piles

Trench Sheets

Box Piles

Further Info

  • Special solutions for different ground conditions and depths
  • Different clamp systems for different pile types
  • Can endure the most difficult loading conditions
  • Strong, high quality, long lasting and economical
  • Work close to highly sensitive structures or services
  • Work under water
  • High pulling force

Our benefits to you

Bespoke Configuration

We can configure equipment to suit your requirements.

Dedicated Support

We have a very experienced team who can deal with all your requirements efficiently and promptly.

Modern Equipment

We choose the best in technology and are always updating our equipment to keep a modern and reliable fleet.

Gallery

Videos

About ICE

ICE (International Construction Equipment) is a Dutch company specialising in the worldwide production and distribution of high performance equipment for a wide variety of (deep) foundation jobs.

It was founded in 1977 as an import company for American ICE machines. Then, in 1979, the first ICE machines were produced in the Netherlands. Independent of ICE Inc., and with better quality than the USA vibratory hammers, the world was then open to the Dutch ICE. ICE became part of Dieseko Group in in 2008.